Invitational Athletes

HOME > Outline of Race > Invitational Athletes

Past Champions

Course Record

MEN Francis KIBIWOTT (KENYA) 2:09:05 [The 14th Competition / April 5, 2012]
WOMEN Elfineshu ALEMU (ETHIOPIA) 2:24:55 [The 2nd Competition / April 9, 2000]

The 19th Competition (2017)

  • MEN
    Taiga ITO (JAPAN)
    2:14:39
  • WOMEN
    Racheal Jemutai MUTGAA (KENYA)
    2:33:00

The 18th Competition (2016)

  • MEN
    Jairus CHANCHIMA (KENYA)
    2:15:31
  • WOMEN
    Shasho Insermu (ETHIOPIA)
    2:34:19

The 17th Competition (2015)

  • MEN
    Henry CHIRCHIR (KENYA)
    2:11:39
  • WOMEN
    Beatrice JEPKEMBOI (KENYA)
    2:34:02

The 16th Competition (2014)

  • MEN
    Sergii LEBID (UKRAINE)
    2:13:56
  • WOMEN
    Alina PROKOPEVA (RUSSIA)
    2:30:56

The 15th Competition (2013)

  • MEN
    Yuki KAWAUCHI (JAPAN)
    2:14:27
  • WOMEN
    Natalia PUCHKOVA (RUSSIA)
    2:30:40

The 14th Competition (2012)

  • MEN
    Francis KIBIWOTT (KENYA)
    2:09:05Course Record
  • WOMEN
    Pauline WANGUI (KENYA)
    2:34:22

The 12th Competition (2010)

  • MEN
    Nicholas CHELIMO (KENYA)
    2:10:24
  • WOMEN
    Lisa WEIGHTMAN (AUSTRALIA)
    2:28:48

The 11th Competition (2009)

  • MEN
    Issac MACHARIA (KENYA)
    2:11:21
  • WOMEN
    Irina TIMOFEEVA (RUSSIA)
    2:30:07

The 10th Competition (2008)

  • MEN
    Nephat KINYANJUI (KENYA)
    2:14:17
  • WOMEN
    Alevtina IVANOVA (RUSSIA)
    2:26:38

The 9th Competition (2007)

  • MEN
    Nephat KINYANJUI (KENYA)
    2:13:31
  • WOMEN
    Alevtina IVANOVA (RUSSIA)
    2:27:48

The 8th Competition (2006)

  • MEN
    Nephat KINYANJUI (KENYA)
    2:11:18
  • WOMEN
    Alevtina IVANOVA (RUSSIA)
    2:28:52

The 7th Competition (2005)

  • MEN
    Isaac MACHARIA (KENYA)
    2:10:59
  • WOMEN
    Alevtina IVANOVA (RUSSIA)
    2:28:21

The 6th Competition (2004)

  • MEN
    Moges TAYE (ETHIOPIA)
    2:13:09
  • WOMEN
    Fatuma ROBA (ETHIOPIA)
    2:28:05

The 5th Competition (2003)

  • MEN
    Eric WAINAINA (KENYA)
    2:12:00
  • WOMEN
    Madina BIKTAGIROVA (RUSSIA)
    2:28:23

The 4th Competition (2002)

  • MEN
    Josia THUGWANE (SOUTH AFRICA)
    2:13:23
  • WOMEN
    Madina BIKTAGIROVA (RUSSIA)
    2:26:09

The 3rd Competition (2001)

  • MEN
    Maxwell MUSEMBI (KENYA)
    2:12:20
  • WOMEN
    Akiyo ONISHI (JAPAN)
    2:31:20

The 2nd Competition (2000)

  • MEN
    Eric WAINAINA (KENYA)
    2:10:17
  • WOMEN
    Elfineshu ALEMU (ETHIOPIA)
    2:24:55Course Record

The 1st Competition (1999)

  • MEN
    Jackson KABIGA (KENYA)
    2:13:26
  • WOMEN
    Valentina YEGOROVA (RUSSIA)
    2:28:41

*The 13th race was cancelled due to the Great East Japan Earthquake.