CITIZEN

Past Editions

Past Editions

Course Record

MEN Francis KIBIWOTT (KENYA) 2:09:05 [The 14th Competition / April 5, 2012]
WOMEN Elfineshu ALEMU (ETHIOPIA) 2:24:55 [The 2nd Competition / April 9, 2000]

Past Champions

The 21st Competition (2019)

  • MEN

    Jackson KIPROP(UGANDA)

    2:10:39

  • WOMEN

    Meskerem HUNDE(ETHIOPIA)

    2:33:32

The 20th Commemorative Competition (2018)

  • MEN

    Abdela GODANA(ETHIOPIA)

    2:13:54

  • WOMEN

    Asami FURUSE(JAPAN)

    2:34:09

The 19th Competition (2017)

  • MEN

    Taiga ITO(JAPAN)

    2:14:39

  • WOMEN

    Racheal Jemutai MUTGAA(KENYA)

    2:33:00

The 18th Competition (2016)

  • MEN

    Jairus CHANCHIMA(KENYA)

    2:15:31

  • WOMEN

    Shasho Insermu(ETHIOPIA)

    2:34:19

The 17th Competition (2015)

  • MEN

    Henry CHIRCHIR(KENYA)

    2:11:39

  • WOMEN

    Beatrice JEPKEMBOI(KENYA)

    2:34:02

The 16th Competition (2014)

  • MEN

    Sergii LEBID(UKRAINE)

    2:13:56

  • WOMEN

    Alina PROKOPEVA(RUSSIA)

    2:30:56

The 15th Competition (2013)

  • MEN

    Yuki KAWAUCHI(JAPAN)

    2:14:27

  • WOMEN

    Natalia PUCHKOVA(RUSSIA)

    2:30:40

The 14th Competition (2012)

  • MEN

    Francis KIBIWOTT(KENYA)

    2:09:05Course Record

  • WOMEN

    Pauline WANGUI(KENYA)

    2:34:22

The 12th Competition (2010)

  • MEN

    Nicholas CHELIMO(KENYA)

    2:10:24

  • WOMEN

    Lisa WEIGHTMAN(AUSTRALIA)

    2:28:48

The 11th Competition (2009)

  • MEN

    Issac MACHARIA(KENYA)

    2:11:21

  • WOMEN

    Irina TIMOFEEVA(RUSSIA)

    2:30:07

The 10th Competition (2008)

  • MEN

    Nephat KINYANJUI(KENYA)

    2:14:17

  • WOMEN

    Alevtina IVANOVA(RUSSIA)

    2:26:38

The 9th Competition (2007)

  • MEN

    Nephat KINYANJUI(KENYA)

    2:13:31

  • WOMEN

    Alevtina IVANOVA(RUSSIA)

    2:27:48

The 8th Competition (2006)

  • MEN

    Nephat KINYANJUI(KENYA)

    2:11:18

  • WOMEN

    Alevtina IVANOVA(RUSSIA)

    2:28:52

The 7th Competition (2005)

  • MEN

    Isaac MACHARIA(KENYA)

    2:10:59

  • WOMEN

    Alevtina IVANOVA(RUSSIA)

    2:28:21

The 6th Competition (2004)

  • MEN

    Moges TAYE(ETHIOPIA)

    2:13:09

  • WOMEN

    Fatuma ROBA(ETHIOPIA)

    2:28:05

The 5th Competition (2003)

  • MEN

    Eric WAINAINA(KENYA)

    2:12:00

  • WOMEN

    Madina BIKTAGIROVA(RUSSIA)

    2:28:23

The 4th Competition (2002)

  • MEN

    Josia THUGWANE(SOUTH AFRICA)

    2:13:23

  • WOMEN

    Madina BIKTAGIROVA(RUSSIA)

    2:26:09

The 3rd Competition (2001)

  • MEN

    Maxwell MUSEMBI(KENYA)

    2:12:20

  • WOMEN

    Akiyo ONISHI(JAPAN)

    2:31:20

The 2nd Competition (2000)

  • MEN

    Eric WAINAINA(KENYA)

    2:10:17

  • WOMEN

    Elfineshu ALEMU(ETHIOPIA)

    2:24:55Course Record

The 1st Competition (1999)

  • MEN

    Jackson KABIGA(KENYA)

    2:13:26

  • WOMEN

    Valentina YEGOROVA(RUSSIA)

    2:28:41

*The 13th race was cancelled due to the Great East Japan Earthquake.